Industrie Aktuell
News portal for construction and development
eks0116Light + Building Hall 11, Stand A33

The new "E-Light REG" from EKS angel is a robust one Ethernet switch in modular installation design. As a result, it can also be used in control cabinets and electrical distribution boxes according to DIN 43880, for example in applications in the environment of production facilities, building automation or energy supply. In total there are four variants for Fast Ethernet, which have either five twisted-pair ports (100 BASE-TX) or five optical ports (100 BASE-FX) or the combinations 4TX / 1FX and 2TX / 2FX.

All variants meet the industry standard for EMC resistance. Other features include a temperature range of -40 ° to + 55 ° C, protection IP20, an input voltage from 12 to 60 VDC or AC voltage of 12-30 VAC and conformity with DIN VDE 0603. The optical ports offered for various types of fiber optics and connection technologies allow distances of up to 30 km to be bridged.

Depending on the variant, the switch is designed for singlemode, multimode or POF fibers, which are connected via SC or Optolock connectors. For single and multimode SC connectors are also offered, which support the fiber-saving Bidi technology. Furthermore, a crimp-free and plug-less connection technology with clamp closure is available for POF fibers. The RJ45 connectors are for use with Unshielded Twisted Pair Category 5 (Cat5) cables. The housing of the switch, which can be put into operation according to the plug-and-play principle, is made of sturdy polyamide and measures 78 x 107 x 90 mm, which corresponds to six graduation units according to DIN 43880. Device and network status information is displayed via LEDs on the front panel.
Another contribution of the manufacturer This e-mail address is being protected from spambots To display JavaScript must be turned on!

Auvesy
Pepperl + Fuchs
Kocomotion-phone-all
Turck
Mayr
Rollon
NORD
Schmersal
Igus
Mitsubishi
Harting
Gimatic